Event Dedicated to International Day for Tolerance
On November 18, 2016, the Councils of National Minorities and Religions of the Tolerance Center of the Public Defender held an event dedicated to the International Day for Tolerance, which was attended by representatives of state agencies, diplomatic missions, international and non-governmental organizations, journalists and members of the Councils of National Minorities and Religions.
"Given today’s challenges, when people suffer from discrimination and unequal treatment on grounds of their ethnic or religious affiliation, when integration of national minorities, as well as their participation in  the decision-making process, is low and the realization of freedom of religion is still in danger, it is important to recognize the contributions of the people and organizations which play a special role in the spread of culture of tolerance", - Deputy Public Defender Ekaterine Skhiladze said in her opening speech.
Representatives of the Tolerance Center, Beka Mindiashvili and Koba Chopliani, reviewed the situation of tolerance in the country.
The Councils of National Minorities and Religions of the Public Defender annually select the so-called supporters of tolerance: a media outlet, an organization, an individual and a public servant, who during the year had contributed to the protection of the rights of ethnic and religious minorities and the spread of culture of tolerance.
The Council of Religious awarded the online edition Netgazet for its cycle - Invisibles, the Tolerance and Diversity Institute (TDI), Ilia State University associate professor Sophio Zviadaze and President's Adviser on Minority Issues Sophio Shamanidi.
The Council of National Minorities named Sozar Subari, the Minister of Refugees and Accommodation of Georgia, as the winner for the nomination of Public Servant; the Council granted the titles of supporter of tolerance to Evangelical Baptist Church Bishop Malkhaz Songulashvili, the Democrat Meskhetians’ Union and the Georgian Public Broadcaster’s Radio 1st Channel for its program - Our Georgia.
The journalists, who had won in the media contest, were also awarded at today’s event.
This year, the jury granted the first place to the series of articles published by Davit Parulava and Mamuka Mgaloblishvili on the problems faced by religious minorities in the Liberal magazine, while the second and third places were shared by Liberty Radio journalist Eka Kevanishvili for her article - The Word of the Pankisi Population, and Tea Topuria for her article - Germans Exiled in One Day.
The event was organized by the Tolerance Center of the Public Defender and the “Promoting Integration, Tolerance and Awareness” (PITA) program of the UN Association of Georgia (UNAG), which is funded by the US Agency for International Development (USAID).